FS-UK has been updated! Find out more

Farming Simulator UK Forums

Unofficial UK forums for Farming Simulator and FS mods.

Search Rules Chat Wiki Gallery Where is everything?

Ahoy there, guest!

Log in Register


How to use the CFF Explorer (No Bad Alocation!)

Seen 63155 times - 0 Members and 1 Guest are currently viewing this thread

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
  Print  
Tiago Pilonetp
Regular
Joined February 2010


« on: October 30, 2010, 01:06:57 pm »

Tutorial taken from my blog.

For people who use many mods in the game Wink
Before you begin, make a copy of your executable.
Alternatively: repeat the same procedure with the executable game.exe
is in the same folder;

NOTE: For each patch you install, you must redo the procedure in the executable(s)

Download:
http://www.ntcore.com/exsuite.php
choice: Explorer Suite (Multi-Platform Version, Recommended)

Install CFF Explorer on your computer...
... After installed...

Click right on top of the executable Farming Simulator 2011
Open with CFF Explorer:



on the toolbar to the right, click on "file header"
Then click on "click here"



Select the box: "App can handle >2GB addresses"
Then click on ok



SAVE



CONFIRM



 Cheesy And enjoy! Cheesy
« Last Edit: October 30, 2010, 01:12:08 pm by Tiago Pilonetp » Logged

bu7129
Regular
Joined September 2010


« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2010, 01:42:06 am »

Thanks so very much.  I have been looking for a tut on this for a while and stumbled onto this one it is great thanks again
Logged
parockin
Legend
2000+
Joined March 2009


« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2010, 03:17:31 pm »

So what does it do? It lets the game use more than 2 gigabytes of RAM?
Logged
crispyduck
Newbie
Joined January 2010


« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2011, 06:10:33 pm »

 Huh When altering the file , it will not let me save using the same file name ?
Logged
GHIA-kynan
Newbie
Joined November 2010


« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2011, 11:16:24 am »

same here  Sad
Logged
druptown
Director of FMC (Freelance Modding Crew)
500+
Joined June 2009


« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2011, 11:26:00 am »

Run it in ADMIN mode
Logged


StentjeS
Newbie
Joined June 2009


« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2011, 05:17:09 pm »

i've tried to addapt everything as mentioned above, but it still doesn't make any difference, i keep getting the bad alocation...
Is there another thing to try? or something i might have forgotten?
Logged
The Enforcer117
Regular
Joined February 2010


« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2011, 09:23:45 pm »

How do you run it in ADMIN mode?
Logged

If you guys want to read an aweome book then you should buy your copy of Blue Moon today! It's written by Michele Rene Laster & it's available at Barnes & Nobles (in-store & online), Amazon.com, & PublishAmerica.com
The book is about a werewolf that terrorizes an old Northern California mining town
ricomon35
Regular
Joined March 2011


« Reply #8 on: March 31, 2011, 10:48:38 pm »

I can confirm that this fix, does not always work.   Roll Eyes

As of today, in playing several different maps over the last week, all have at one point (some often) crashed due to "Bad Allocation" errors.  Angry

Opening and examining the FS .exe with CFF Explorer shows that it has in fact been "fixed' to allow access to 2gigs of memory.  Wink

So, now hoping GIANTS will fix this %#%%!! error issue, asap, as this sim is becoming more of a severe pain in the posterior than it is worth due to the constant crashes/restarts etc.....  Huh Cry Tongue

Logged
parockin
Legend
2000+
Joined March 2009


« Reply #9 on: April 03, 2011, 09:52:04 am »

I still dont get it, does it allow the game to use more than 2 gigs of memory?

In that case, i like it, as i am buying 8 gigs Grin
Logged
ricomon35
Regular
Joined March 2011


« Reply #10 on: April 04, 2011, 02:00:31 am »

Lets the game use UP TO 2 Gigs. That still seems to be not enough  Undecided  Roll Eyes  Tongue
Logged
parockin
Legend
2000+
Joined March 2009


« Reply #11 on: April 04, 2011, 03:14:56 pm »

Lets the game use UP TO 2 Gigs. That still seems to be not enough  Undecided  Roll Eyes  Tongue

Ugh... this game is in the urgent need of a code rewrite
Logged
asbo
Regular
Joined November 2010


« Reply #12 on: April 04, 2011, 05:25:16 pm »

Didn't work for me either, I've written some pretty ropey code in the past but I think this game tops that! It's hopeless and this bug makes the game unplayable.
Logged
ricomon35
Regular
Joined March 2011


« Reply #13 on: April 04, 2011, 11:16:32 pm »

The problem is with the original code being setup to run maps like map01 the standard one? Monotonous textures, simple terrain, few in game objects. Most of the bad allocation errors we all get come from running mod maps that NEED more processing juice to run well. Not to mention the inconsistent quality of most modders post creation testing regimes. (What? I have to test it too? )

So, one big code patch, allowing the game to use much more available RAM (I can give it 4 gigs) and I'll bet those errors will fade to obscurity.
Logged
asbo
Regular
Joined November 2010


« Reply #14 on: April 05, 2011, 09:29:49 am »

Quote
So, one big code patch,
wouldn't that be lovely!!! I have a love hate relationship with this game. It's brilliant, but bugs like this make it unplayable. As I like the mods and map to be realistic I seam to have more than my fair share of memory problems, even with a high spec PC.

I also defiantly spend more time fixing mods so that they are usable than actually using them in the game! It does surprise me that so many mods are not tested before being uploaded - oh well, gives me something to do and moan about!!
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Back Top of page


Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines