Farming Simulator UK Forums

The biggest unofficial UK forums for Farming Simulator.

Search Rules Chat Wiki Gallery Privacy Policy

Ahoy there, guest!

Log in Register


[Support] Farming simulator 19- Starter map

Seen 1741 times - 0 Members and 1 Guest are currently viewing this thread

Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
john6430
Regular
Joined August 2018
John deere 6430


« Reply #15 on: May 07, 2019, 06:31:34 pm »

NEWS!!!!!!! I finally made it. I started a complete new starter map and made it work. No errors about placing. But i needed about two hours for solving one error because terrain editing and now i fixed it. I didn't add the other thins that are in the changelog but i made it so in a few days i will add everything that i said and re-upload it here.

THANKS! for patience

Bye for now, John643
Logged

Nothing runs like a deere
LexRock
Regular
Joined August 2018
Average Farmer


« Reply #16 on: May 10, 2019, 10:36:54 am »

NEWS!!!!!!! I finally made it. I started a complete new starter map and made it work. No errors about placing. But i needed about two hours for solving one error because terrain editing and now i fixed it. I didn't add the other thins that are in the changelog but i made it so in a few days i will add everything that i said and re-upload it here.

THANKS! for patience

Bye for now, John643


Great news, look forward to the fix, then to crack on with Denton.
Logged

Alienware Area 51 R2 - I7-6900K @ 4.20 GHz - 32GB RAM - Samsung 970 Evo M.2 Blade SSD 1TB - 500GB 850 Pro SSD + 6TB WD Black HDD - GTX 1080 ti SC Hybrid OC - Asus PG348Q ROG Swift 34 inch 3440x1440 - Roccat Vulcan 120 Keyboard - Roccat Kone Aimo Mouse - Turtle Beach Elite Pro TAC Bundle
john6430
Regular
Joined August 2018
John deere 6430


« Reply #17 on: May 13, 2019, 04:36:17 pm »

I uploaded the map but forgot to change tip collisions, so tell me if you want an update for it, or just leave it and i will make a tutorial on how to do it
Logged

Nothing runs like a deere
john6430
Regular
Joined August 2018
John deere 6430


« Reply #18 on: May 21, 2019, 12:58:44 pm »

So it looks like no one is testing mods here anymore Angry Huh, it's been with them for almost 2 weeks but no sign of uploading, so do you want to be uploaded on drive and then i will post a link here?

Thanks, john6430

Logged

Nothing runs like a deere
stdape
Veteran
Joined August 2016


« Reply #19 on: May 21, 2019, 02:03:44 pm »

Not been on for few weeks but still no Maps uploaded Giants wake up
Logged
BrettS
Newbie
Joined June 2017


« Reply #20 on: May 21, 2019, 03:30:15 pm »

so do you want to be uploaded on drive and then i will post a link here?

I would love a link to check your fixed starter map out!
Logged
john6430
Regular
Joined August 2018
John deere 6430


« Reply #21 on: May 21, 2019, 04:04:18 pm »

Ok this is the link: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1TWSVLDIeg5uyNbtKy0MOrYbR_62YOOhP
Logged

Nothing runs like a deere
BrettS
Newbie
Joined June 2017


« Reply #22 on: May 22, 2019, 04:11:48 am »

Hi John6430,

I have been playing around importing some of my map I have been converting to your template, and have just realized there is no cultivator layer in the map, or terrainDetail foliage layer so you can't paint cultivation or read an existing cultivator_density.gdm.

There's no mention of it in the mapDE.i3d.

I have managed to import most everything else without any problems.

Is this an easy fix?

regards,

BrettS
Logged
john6430
Regular
Joined August 2018
John deere 6430


« Reply #23 on: May 22, 2019, 04:29:55 pm »

Oh sorry, i will fix that.

 Smiley looks like errors never end  Sad
Logged

Nothing runs like a deere
john6430
Regular
Joined August 2018
John deere 6430


« Reply #24 on: May 22, 2019, 04:34:09 pm »

I can paint it and i have it listed at the top of the list, and are you sure you are in the right mode?

Logged

Nothing runs like a deere
BrettS
Newbie
Joined June 2017


« Reply #25 on: May 24, 2019, 03:31:46 am »

Hi John6430,

My bad I must have mixed up the templates or something, I have downloaded a few different ones at times to try out, I just downloaded it again and it seems right. Will have another go with it.

Edit: I worked out what I did wrong, I had the correct template I just copied all my weight and density files over from my self made export of felsbrunn template which did not have multi-terrain. This causes the cultivator layer to vanish completely if you save the map.

To fix I just had to convert my non multi-terrain cultivator_density.gdm back to a png with giants grl convertor and then edit the i3d to point to cultivator_density.png instead of gdm (delete the cultivator_density.gdm in your template), and load and save to create a new multi-terrain compatible gdm, then delete the png I had created and it worked fine.
« Last Edit: May 24, 2019, 04:32:52 am by BrettS » Logged
john6430
Regular
Joined August 2018
John deere 6430


« Reply #26 on: May 24, 2019, 11:00:18 am »

Hi John6430,

My bad I must have mixed up the templates or something, I have downloaded a few different ones at times to try out, I just downloaded it again and it seems right. Will have another go with it.

Edit: I worked out what I did wrong, I had the correct template I just copied all my weight and density files over from my self made export of felsbrunn template which did not have multi-terrain. This causes the cultivator layer to vanish completely if you save the map.

To fix I just had to convert my non multi-terrain cultivator_density.gdm back to a png with giants grl convertor and then edit the i3d to point to cultivator_density.png instead of gdm (delete the cultivator_density.gdm in your template), and load and save to create a new multi-terrain compatible gdm, then delete the png I had created and it worked fine.
Glad you fixed it.
Logged

Nothing runs like a deere
BrettS
Newbie
Joined June 2017


« Reply #27 on: May 24, 2019, 12:19:49 pm »

I think I have found another problem with placeables.

so I have a custom silo trigger I had made whcih works perfectly in my felsbrunn edit. However in your template I get this error

Quote
Games/FarmingSimulator2019/mods/MyMap/placeables/FarmSilos/farmSiloLarge.i3d (15.52 ms)
2019-05-24 22:11 Error: Running LUA method 'update'.
2019-05-24 22:11 dataS/scripts/placeables/Placeable.lua(1094) : attempt to index local 'storeItem' (a nil value)
2019-05-24 22:11 dataS2/character/humans/player/player02.i3d (604.33 ms)

the defaultitems.xml and modesc.xml are correct I have also tried it with a copy of the giants silo, it will work ok if I leave it in the default directy and have no modesc storeitem entry however if I move it to my mod and reference it I get that error.

I have added 6 other placeables that work ok, just sheds and such with animations.  This error is beyond me.
Logged
john6430
Regular
Joined August 2018
John deere 6430


« Reply #28 on: May 25, 2019, 06:10:24 am »

I think I have found another problem with placeables.

so I have a custom silo trigger I had made whcih works perfectly in my felsbrunn edit. However in your template I get this error

the defaultitems.xml and modesc.xml are correct I have also tried it with a copy of the giants silo, it will work ok if I leave it in the default directy and have no modesc storeitem entry however if I move it to my mod and reference it I get that error.

I have added 6 other placeables that work ok, just sheds and such with animations.  This error is beyond me.
Could this mybe help you: https://www.fs-uk.com/forum/index.php?topic=204491
Logged

Nothing runs like a deere
BrettS
Newbie
Joined June 2017


« Reply #29 on: May 25, 2019, 06:35:07 am »

Unfortunately no. Pretty sure its the template I tried for hours yesterday to get it to work, I can get it to work instantly in other maps. Its placeables specifically with storage that seem to not work on your template. You can buy and place them ok its just trying to integrate them into the map defaultitems.

I tried it in another random map I downloaded today and got it to work first go so my defaultitems and modesc entries are right.

Quote
      <storeItem rootNode="placeable" xmlFilename="placeables/FarmSilos/farmSiloLarge.xml"/>

is the modesc line

as I mentioned i have other placeables that work fine the full entry is:

Quote
   <storeItems>
      <storeItem rootNode="placeable" xmlFilename="placeables/GatesFS19/GatesFS19.xml"/>
      <storeItem rootNode="placeable" xmlFilename="placeables/CarShedBrick/vehicleShed01.xml"/>
      <storeItem rootNode="placeable" xmlFilename="placeables/WaterTrigger/WaterTrigger.xml"/>
      <storeItem rootNode="placeable" xmlFilename="placeables/EquipmentShed/equipment_shed.xml"/>
      <storeItem rootNode="placeable" xmlFilename="placeables/MachineryShed/machinery_shed.xml"/>
      <storeItem rootNode="placeable" xmlFilename="placeables/FarmSilos/farmSiloLarge.xml"/>
   </storeItems>

and the defaultitems entry is:

Quote
<items>
   <item mapboundId="gates" className="FarmhousePlaceable" filename="$moddir$Lirambenda/placeables/GatesFS19/GatesFS19.xml" position="0 100 0" rotation="0 0 0" />
   <item mapboundId="carShed" className="FarmhousePlaceable" filename="$moddir$Lirambenda/placeables/CarShedBrick/vehicleShed01.xml" position="-23.668 99.98 50.55" rotation="0 180 0"/>
   <item mapBoundId="waterFillTriggers" className="BuyingStationPlaceable" filename="$moddir$Lirambenda/placeables/WaterTrigger/WaterTrigger.xml" position="3.36 100 134.366" rotation="0.0000 0.0000 0.0000" price="1.000000"/>
   <item mapboundId="EquipmentShed" className="FarmhousePlaceable" filename="$moddir$Lirambenda/placeables/EquipmentShed/equipment_shed.xml" position="-929.5 99.96 17.072" rotation="0 270 0"/>
   <item mapboundId="EquipmentShedLansdowne" className="FarmhousePlaceable" filename="$moddir$Lirambenda/placeables/EquipmentShed/equipment_shed.xml" position="-121.979 90.94 254.8" rotation="0 45.604 0"/>
   <item mapboundId="MachineryShedLansdowne" className="FarmhousePlaceable" filename="$moddir$Lirambenda/placeables/MachineryShed/machinery_shed.xml" position="-149.958 90.936 276.75" rotation="0 225.604 0"/>

    <item className="SiloPlaceable" id="3" filename="$moddir$Lirambenda/placeables/FarmSilos/farmSiloLarge.xml" position="42.1608 100.0000 -14.3616" rotation="0.0000 -88.8117 0.0000" age="0" price="180000.000000" farmId="1">
        <storage index="1" farmId="1">
            <node fillType="WHEAT" fillLevel="9059.000000"/>
            <node fillType="BARLEY" fillLevel="10259.000000"/>
            <node fillType="OAT" fillLevel="15783.000000"/>
            <node fillType="CANOLA" fillLevel="8553.000000"/>
            <node fillType="SUNFLOWER" fillLevel="8400.000000"/>
            <node fillType="SOYBEAN" fillLevel="9207.000000"/>
            <node fillType="MAIZE" fillLevel="12925.000000"/>
        </storage>
    </item>
</items>

I have tried removing the other placeables but I still get that error on your template.

As I said its beyond me, the normal error because of missing storeitem entries I understand and its clearly not that but the same error is being produced in the log but only for the silo entry.

I have tried a lot of tweaks, removing the rootnode entry changing index references using my custom triggers using the giants silo etc. always the same error.

*confused* Smiley
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Back Top of page


Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines