FS-UK has been updated! Find out more

Farming Simulator UK Forums

Unofficial UK forums for Farming Simulator and FS mods.

Search Rules Chat Wiki Gallery Privacy Policy

Ahoy there, guest!

Log in Register


Graphics issue

Seen 1158 times - 0 Members and 1 Guest are currently viewing this thread

Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
paulw91
500+
Joined December 2009


« Reply #15 on: November 24, 2018, 03:55:08 pm »

Always buy the best you can afford, and will it fit your computer case.

There are some good secondhand ones around if you can't afford a new one

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Graphics-Cards-Used-Components/s//www.amazon.co.uk/Graphics-Cards-Used-Components/s?ie=UTF8&page=1&rh=n%3A430500031%2Cp_n_condition-type%3A12319068031&ajr=3


My opinion, stick with Nvidia



I’m sure I had this second issue mentioned when I first installed fs17, can’t remember exactly what I did that time. Hmm ok thanks  sounds more technical than I thought. I think it’s a bit out of my capability
« Last Edit: November 24, 2018, 04:50:59 pm by paulw91 » Logged
HitLog
Newbie
Joined November 2018


« Reply #16 on: November 24, 2018, 06:07:05 pm »

Always buy the best you can afford, and will it fit your computer case.

With all due respect, fitting in the case isn't the priority.  Matching the card to the pc is.  For example if the CPU is an AMD FX and you buy a GTX1070, the CPU will bottleneck.  A 1050Ti would give similar performance, with very little bottlenecking.  Assume the OP doesn't have an old GFX card in a new pc, then buying a 1080 is an unusable waste.     

There are some good secondhand ones around if you can't afford a new one

A lot of secondhand cards [1070/1080] have been used for mining and severely overworked.  Personally, I prefer the new box and warranty. 
Logged
paulw91
500+
Joined December 2009


« Reply #17 on: November 24, 2018, 06:52:06 pm »

Reading this, obviously appears that I’m out of my comfort zone! If I was to post specs of my pc could someone recommend a possible replacement graphics card? What specs would you need to know? I’m literally clueless. My budget would be upto £300. Thanks for any help
Logged
HitLog
Newbie
Joined November 2018


« Reply #18 on: November 24, 2018, 07:05:17 pm »

Paul, if you don't know the specs, post a screenshot of the first page of Speccy [you can download it free here: https://www.ccleaner.com/speccy ].
Logged
paulw91
500+
Joined December 2009


« Reply #19 on: November 24, 2018, 07:51:52 pm »

get ready to laugh, its a reasonably old computer, it ran fs17 fine with about 40+mods

Operating System
   Windows 10 Home 64-bit
CPU
   Intel Core i5 2300 @ 2.80GHz   39 °C
   Sandy Bridge 32nm Technology
RAM
   4.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 665MHz (9-9-9-24)
Motherboard
   Acer Aspire M3970 (CPU 1)   33 °C
Graphics
   Acer V193HQV ([email protected])
   1024MB NVIDIA GeForce 405 (Sapphire/PCPartner)   37 °C
Storage
   931GB Seagate ST31000524AS (SATA )   26 °C
   119GB SanDisk Cruzer Blade USB Device (USB )
Optical Drives
   HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH70N
Audio
   Realtek High Definition AudioOperating System
   Windows 10 Home 64-bit
CPU
   Intel Core i5 2300 @ 2.80GHz   39 °C
   Sandy Bridge 32nm Technology
RAM
   4.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 665MHz (9-9-9-24)
Motherboard
   Acer Aspire M3970 (CPU 1)   33 °C
Graphics
   Acer V193HQV ([email protected])
   1024MB NVIDIA GeForce 405 (Sapphire/PCPartner)   37 °C
Storage
   931GB Seagate ST31000524AS (SATA )   26 °C
   119GB SanDisk Cruzer Blade USB Device (USB )
Optical Drives
   HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH70N
Audio
   Realtek High Definition Audio
Logged
HitLog
Newbie
Joined November 2018


« Reply #20 on: November 24, 2018, 08:47:18 pm »

Within your budget I would double your ram [buy an addition 4Gb DDR3 stick, which has to be matched to the existing ram btw] and buy a nvidia GTX 1050Ti, assuming you don't have a slimline case.  If you have a slim case then I think the 750Ti is the best you can fit. The 1050Ti will have an unnoticeable bottleneck [about 3%] and is the best for your current hardware.  It also means if you decide to upgrade the unit later, you can buy a base unit without a gpu and use the 1050Ti.  Last time I checked 1050Ti's were about £150ish new.
Logged
paulw91
500+
Joined December 2009


« Reply #21 on: November 24, 2018, 09:07:01 pm »

https://www.amazon.co.uk/NVIDIA-GeForce-PH-GTX1050TI-4G-Express-Graphics/dp/B01MFBKRI5/ref=mp_s_a_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1543093166&sr=8-2&pi=AC_SX236_SY340_QL65&keywords=nvidia%2Bgtx1050ti&dpPl=1&dpID=51tGPzj6DEL&ref=plSrch&th=1&psc=1

To my knowledge mine isn’t a slimline case so this should fit ok, just double checking? Thanks for your help and patience
Logged
HitLog
Newbie
Joined November 2018


« Reply #22 on: November 24, 2018, 10:39:24 pm »

That's the one [although you personally I'd buy a twin fan version ie. MSI or perhaps EVGA if they have one].  Also, if I remember right [it's been a while since I've worked on an Acer], you may have to select PCI-e in the bios once installed.  But I'm sure your google-fu will find out ;-)
Logged
paulw91
500+
Joined December 2009


« Reply #23 on: November 24, 2018, 11:15:24 pm »

Ok well I found this hopefully it will suffice! https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/aw/d/B01MAZ357B/ref=ox_sc_act_image_1?smid=A2NIA2CGVBCUK3&psc=1

It seems a bit of minefield for me as too what memory stick will match my system, any suggestions for brands too look out for?
Logged
HitLog
Newbie
Joined November 2018


« Reply #24 on: November 25, 2018, 12:26:24 am »

It's a great little card that one.  Install that first and see how it goes.  Leaves you with the ability to save for a new system or upgrade later.
Logged
paulw91
500+
Joined December 2009


« Reply #25 on: November 26, 2018, 06:24:19 pm »

Well, hopefully on the right track, the new card has arrived and it fits. Just found out that my monitor cable doesn’t fit the new port. I’ve found an adapter so hopefully this will sort this issue and be almost there

Will this card put stress on other components that I may want to consider upgrading? or being such an old machine not bother?
« Last Edit: November 26, 2018, 06:34:33 pm by paulw91 » Logged
HitLog
Newbie
Joined November 2018


« Reply #26 on: November 26, 2018, 07:23:06 pm »

Perhaps RAM to 8Gb, but see how the GPU goes first.  You may be happy with it as is then.
Logged
paulw91
500+
Joined December 2009


« Reply #27 on: December 06, 2018, 09:07:44 pm »

Right, so I’ve installed the graphics card, then to find the cable from my screen didn’t fit to the new port on my tower/graphics card. I found an adapater to go from 15pin vga to the 25 pin Dvi-d only to find my monitor is still displaying “no cable connected”. Has anyone expierienced this issue before. Will I need to find a new cable or even a new more up to date monitor? TIA
Logged
yumi
Regular
Joined May 2012


« Reply #28 on: December 07, 2018, 09:04:48 am »

Hello,

Better option is to use dvi/display port or hdmi cable directly if your monitor can accept it.
In the other case, you need to keep using VGA and so buy an active adapter to be able to use one of your video card output.
Personally I just bought a GTX 1060 and had to buy hdmi -> VGA adapter similar to this one
https://www.amazon.co.uk/TechRise-High-Speed-adapter-Converter-Charging-Black/dp/B01E8DD6J6/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1544173307&sr=8-3&keywords=hdmi+vga

Looks like this kind of DVI-D -> VGA adapter exists also but I did not find one.
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Active-DVI-D-Adapter-Benfei-Female/dp/B07D3XZ9SD/ref=sr_1_5?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1544173414&sr=1-5&keywords=dvi-d+vga
Logged

moreRealistic fan !
FS17 mr on Lossberg map.
Give a try to ContractorMod!
paulw91
500+
Joined December 2009


« Reply #29 on: December 10, 2018, 04:58:26 pm »

Well I purchased the Dvi-d to vga adapter as mentioned in the link in previous comment. The monitor turns on, Acer appears breifly for a few seconds then the screen goes black, and the display light turns orange as if the computer has gone into sleep/hibernation mode! I’m not quite sure where to go from here
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Back Top of page


Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines