FS-UK has been updated! Find out more

Farming Simulator UK Forums

Unofficial UK forums for Farming Simulator and FS mods.

Search Rules Chat Wiki Gallery Privacy Policy

Ahoy there, guest!

Log in Register


[Support] Claas Rollant 250 With Bale Wrapper Arm

Seen 2924 times - 0 Members and 1 Guest are currently viewing this thread

Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Farmfarm
Guest
Joined January 1970


« on: April 11, 2018, 03:29:06 pm »

This is an automatically generated support topic for the mod 'Claas Rollant 250 With Bale Wrapper Arm' - Click here to view

If you need help using this mod, please reply to this topic.
Logged
MrJokee
Veteran
Joined January 2018


« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2018, 04:40:26 pm »

This may sound dumb, but from the pics, I didn't see a PTO going to the wrapper. Don't wrappers need PTO's to function?
Logged
aston
Guest
Joined January 1970


« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2018, 04:47:16 pm »

Some are run by hydraulics.
Logged
Cabre_01
Regular
Joined July 2017


« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2018, 04:51:04 pm »

Some are run by hydraulics.
majority are run by hydraulics. i say majority as there could be some unknown brand from eastern europe that could run with pto
Logged
Farmfarm
Guest
Joined January 1970


« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2018, 04:52:20 pm »

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LAzmmbCsc1I Yes this model is hydraulics.
« Last Edit: April 11, 2018, 04:58:13 pm by Farmfarm » Logged
MrJokee
Veteran
Joined January 2018


« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2018, 05:04:37 pm »

Ok. Now this is not about the mod any more, but it is still powered though, right? Some kind of electrical wires must be going to the tractor, otherwise, what powers the hydraulics? The act of moving it around?
Logged
xBlur
2000+
Joined May 2012


« Reply #6 on: April 11, 2018, 05:07:30 pm »

Ok. Now this is not about the mod any more, but it is still powered though, right? Some kind of electrical wires must be going to the tractor, otherwise, what powers the hydraulics? The act of moving it around?

Can you not just enjoy the mod? Weather it's powered by air, fuel, you running behind it... it works in game, giants can't provided certain things to near real life. But modders are expected to do so?
Logged

Farmfarm
Guest
Joined January 1970


« Reply #7 on: April 11, 2018, 05:20:13 pm »

The arms been added the simplest way i can. As XBur said Giants do not model any feeds on the base models. To do this adds a ton of work and venerable with different models and sizes so we manage with what we have.
Logged
MrJokee
Veteran
Joined January 2018


« Reply #8 on: April 11, 2018, 05:27:52 pm »

Oh no, I wasn't asking about the model. I mean, I was with the PTO question, but the second question was about the actual tool, since yall seem to have knowledge of the farming tech, I was just asking to broaden my horizons. I wouldn't want anyone to have to model a bunch of wires, that would then end up disconnecting from the tractor anyway, every time you made a turn.
Logged
maarten0606
Regular
Joined July 2014
Silage = Peace


« Reply #9 on: April 11, 2018, 05:36:52 pm »

as you can see, when using this sort of combination some companies even add an engine to the wrapper to supply it with power, Not saying that this is the case with this mod, but if people have loads of time they could just add a model engine to increase the realism of it

https://youtu.be/XQDsCG0RmdE?t=49s
Logged


Dogface
Veteran
Joined January 2017
FS19 on PC


« Reply #10 on: April 11, 2018, 06:17:45 pm »

Ninja'd   Cheesy


Logged
bobandy
Regular
Joined July 2014


« Reply #11 on: April 12, 2018, 01:13:31 pm »

Having a problem with this baler. When bailing grass it only fills up to 2495 instead of 4000. I have not tried it with any other crop and have not checked the log as of yet. Just wanted to know if anyone else is having this issue.
Logged
Ian898
Frontier Design
Joined October 2009
Its not impossible


« Reply #12 on: April 12, 2018, 01:48:43 pm »

Having a problem with this baler. When bailing grass it only fills up to 2495 instead of 4000. I have not tried it with any other crop and have not checked the log as of yet. Just wanted to know if anyone else is having this issue.

Do you play with the MoreRealistic mod?
Logged

bobandy
Regular
Joined July 2014


« Reply #13 on: April 12, 2018, 01:55:14 pm »

No I don't use the realistic mod.
Logged
Ian898
Frontier Design
Joined October 2009
Its not impossible


« Reply #14 on: April 12, 2018, 02:49:44 pm »

No I don't use the realistic mod.

I tested this with 500 grass bales in testing and mine filled up to 4000l so I am guessing it another mod adjusting the bale values.
Logged

Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Back Top of page


Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines