FS-UK has been updated! Find out more

Farming Simulator UK Forums

Unofficial UK forums for Farming Simulator and FS mods.

Search Rules Chat Wiki Gallery Privacy Policy

Ahoy there, guest!

Log in Register


[FS17] MR - Beta/Release

Seen 95929 times - 0 Members and 5 Guests are currently viewing this thread

Pages: 1 ... 144 145 [146] 147
  Print  
51stHD
Newbie
Joined February 2016


« Reply #2175 on: June 26, 2018, 04:45:01 pm »

Hello & thank you for a great, (now for me indispensable), add-on for FS17

I have a suggestion / question, and I'm not sure if this is the right place, but here it is anyway.

As the Ropa NawaRo Maus will not handle Straw or Hay pellets from the Straw Harvest Add-on...would it be possible to make this happen through MR? Maybe via an OverrideSomething.lua?

As I understand it the NawaRo Maus uses the filltype "loadingVehicle" and Straw & Hay Pellets would need to be added to that category some how. It's easy enough to just cheat and change the NawaRo Maus filltype to "bulk" and that works, but defeats the point somewhat.

Thanks again for MR, it has made FS17 into a whole new game, the one I wanted to buy.
« Last Edit: June 26, 2018, 04:46:42 pm by 51stHD » Logged
dural
Area Moderator
Joined May 2010


« Reply #2176 on: June 26, 2018, 06:38:29 pm »

if I remind well, we can specify directly the fillTypes instead of using a "category"
maybe this can be a solution for you ?
in such case, you can override the base MR ropa nawaro by copy/pasting the xml of its conversion into the MR databank folder and naming it : "ropaPack_MR_ropaNawaRoMaus.xml"
Logged
51stHD
Newbie
Joined February 2016


« Reply #2177 on: June 26, 2018, 07:23:58 pm »

Thanks for the reply, I will test it out and see

Update

That's the best solution and works perfectly, thank you.

I had tried before to do this, but had completely missed changing from fillcatagory to filltypes and it failed to work...now I know why.
Glad I posted this here now as I was reluctant to bother you with this, but you have fixed it for me with ease

thanks again

merci Smiley

« Last Edit: June 26, 2018, 08:22:08 pm by 51stHD » Logged
matty21
Newbie
Joined September 2009


« Reply #2178 on: June 28, 2018, 07:23:16 pm »

how do i remove the premos 5000 from the database i wanna use courseplay but MR wont allow it i deleted it out of file last night and game wouldnt load so had to put back in folder again
Logged
Haza22
Newbie
Joined May 2018


« Reply #2179 on: June 28, 2018, 07:34:38 pm »

Hello,

Hoping someone can help, when I engage Courseplay my fuel flow goes to 0 ( _,_ l/h ) and no fuel is burnt from the tanks. I have the fuel save option deactivated. The fuel slow is from the moreRealistic mod gameplay and game engine.

They are meant to be compatiable.

Anyone got any answers?

Thank you,
Logged
doc3d
500+
Joined August 2013


« Reply #2180 on: June 28, 2018, 09:00:46 pm »

Isn’t there an option in the base game for helpers to buy fuel, seed and fertilizer as they go, hence not using whatever you have in your tanks? Is money being deducted when courseplay is active, that is a indication the helper is buying fuel as he goes. If that’s not it, I have no idea, sorry..
Logged
dural
Area Moderator
Joined May 2010


« Reply #2181 on: June 29, 2018, 04:35:56 pm »

how do i remove the premos 5000 from the database i wanna use courseplay but MR wont allow it i deleted it out of file last night and game wouldnt load so had to put back in folder again
if I understand well your problem, I think you can give a try at removing (or commenting) the premos from the "FS17_moreRealistic\data\vehiclesOverriding\_database.xml" file


Hello,

Hoping someone can help, when I engage Courseplay my fuel flow goes to 0 ( _,_ l/h ) and no fuel is burnt from the tanks. I have the fuel save option deactivated. The fuel slow is from the moreRealistic mod gameplay and game engine.

They are meant to be compatiable.

Anyone got any answers?

Thank you,

_._l/h doesn't mean your engine is not burning fuel.
It means you are not playing with the full MR vehicle (no mr motor and no mr transmission)
And so, the MR hud can't display you the actual fuel consumption.
Logged
Haza22
Newbie
Joined May 2018


« Reply #2182 on: June 29, 2018, 06:02:12 pm »

Thank you for your answer.

Kindest.
Logged
matty21
Newbie
Joined September 2009


« Reply #2183 on: June 29, 2018, 06:29:23 pm »

if I understand well your problem, I think you can give a try at removing (or commenting) the premos from the "FS17_moreRealistic\data\vehiclesOverriding\_database.xml" file

done that get this error in log : C:/Users/matty/OneDrive/Documents/My Games/FarmingSimulator2017/mods/FS17_moreRealistic/RealisticUtils.lua:109: attempt to index local 'tmpModifiedStoreItem' (a nil value)
Logged
dural
Area Moderator
Joined May 2010


« Reply #2184 on: June 30, 2018, 07:29:35 pm »

done that get this error in log : C:/Users/matty/OneDrive/Documents/My Games/FarmingSimulator2017/mods/FS17_moreRealistic/RealisticUtils.lua:109: attempt to index local 'tmpModifiedStoreItem' (a nil value)
try to load the xml file you modified with "google chrome" to see if you messed it up or not.
If there is no error in "google chrome", please post your modified xml file for us to test it
Logged
Aleksey_R
Newbie
Joined July 2018


« Reply #2185 on: July 13, 2018, 09:41:02 pm »

Guys, I'm asking for help. I'm new to the game. I downloaded the mod and realized that it had too much realism. Tell me how to increase the speed of the harvester when harvesting? Where to register which lines? Thanks for the help.
Logged
KimG
Forum Team
Joined April 2015


« Reply #2186 on: July 14, 2018, 06:48:39 am »

Rather than mess about with the harvesters specs in MR, why not just replace the .xml file with the default one, i.e. backup the .xml from the MR data folder and then replace it with the default file from the harvesters folder.  That way you can revert to the MR version should you wish at a later stage. Or easier still, just rename the MR .xml for the harvester and the default will be used instead.
Logged

Aleksey_R
Newbie
Joined July 2018


« Reply #2187 on: July 14, 2018, 07:36:36 am »

KimG,

Thanks for the info. I'll try the method for you.
Logged
Juju-62
Newbie
Joined July 2010


« Reply #2188 on: September 15, 2018, 11:19:05 am »

Hi dural!
I found an error for the LiebherrL538 vehicle!
There is an index concern with the camera:          ( camera1 index="1>... to camera1 index="0>...)
Original:
Code:
       <camera1 index="1>1|0|0" rotatable="true" rotateNode="1>1|0" limit="true" useWorldXZRotation="true" rotMinX="-1.4" rotMaxX="1" transMin="5" transMax="35" >
            <raycastNode index="0>1|2"/>
            <raycastNode index="0>1|3"/>
            <raycastNode index="0>1|4"/>
            <raycastNode index="1>1|1"/> <!-- does not exist! Giants error?  -->
        </camera1>
Now:
Code:
       <camera1 index="0>1|0|0" rotatable="true" rotateNode="1>1|0" limit="true" useWorldXZRotation="true" rotMinX="-1.4" rotMaxX="1" transMin="5" transMax="35" >
            <raycastNode index="0>1|2"/>
            <raycastNode index="0>1|3"/>
            <raycastNode index="0>1|4"/>
       <!--      <raycastNode index="1>1|0"/>            same as rotateNode?       in i3D name is :raycastNode4           -->
        </camera1>


I found the same error with the JCB435s:
log error:


data/vehicles/steerable/jcb/jcb435s.i3d (308.07) ms
Error: index out of range
LUA call stack:
  dataS/scripts/utils/Utils.lua (11) : printCallstack
  dataS/scripts/utils/Utils.lua (56) : checkChildIndex
  dataS/scripts/vehicles/VehicleCamera.lua (64) : indexToObject
  dataS/scripts/vehicles/specializations/Steerable.lua (61) : loadFromXML
  dataS/scripts/vehicles/Vehicle.lua (631)
  =C:/Users/Administrateur/Documents/My Games/FarmingSimulator2017/mods/FS17_moreRealistic/OverrideVehicle.lua (69) : superfunc
  dataS/scripts/utils/Utils.lua (1870) : oldFunc
  dataS/scripts/BaseMission.lua (777) : load
  dataS/scripts/BaseMission.lua (924) : loadVehicle
  dataS/scripts/shop/BuyVehicleEvent.lua (88) : loadVehiclesAtPlace
  dataS/scripts/network/Connection.lua (77) : run
  dataS/scripts/gui/ShopScreen.lua (1038) : sendEvent
  dataS/scripts/gui/ShopConfigScreen.lua (467) : update
  dataS/scripts/gui/elements/Gui.lua (306) : update
  dataS/scripts/main.lua (1918) : update
Index: 1>2|0|0
Error loading camera vehicle.cameras.camera1: invalid camera node
Error: Running LUA method 'update'.
dataS/scripts/vehicles/specializations/Drivable.lua(759) : attempt to index field 'activeCamera' (a nil value)

and the xml:
MR xml:

   
Code:
<cameras count="2">
        <camera1 index="1>2|0|0" rotatable="true" rotateNode="1>2|0" limit="true" useWorldXZRotation="true" rotMinX="-1.4" rotMaxX="1" transMin="5" transMax="35" >
            <raycastNode index="0>2|2"/>
            <raycastNode index="0>2|3"/>
            <raycastNode index="0>2|4"/>
            <raycastNode index="1>2|1"/>
        </camera1>
        <camera2 index="0>2|1" rotatable="true" limit="true" rotMinX="-1.1" rotMaxX="0.4" transMin="0" transMax="0" useMirror="true" isInside="true" />
    </cameras>

index 1>2|0|0 doesn't exist!!!!
index 1>2|0 and 1>2|1 doesn't exist!!!
value in i3D:
Code:
camera1 index="0>2|0|0"

raycastNode (4) index="1>2"
« Last Edit: September 15, 2018, 04:17:23 pm by Juju-62 » Logged
dural
Area Moderator
Joined May 2010


« Reply #2189 on: September 23, 2018, 05:58:02 pm »

hello juju-62,

what version of the game are you playing ?
In my case, it seems these indexes are correct with version 1.5.3.1 of FS17
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 144 145 [146] 147
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Back Top of page


Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines