Farming Simulator UK Forums

The biggest unofficial UK forums for Farming Simulator.

Search Rules Chat Wiki Gallery Privacy Policy

Ahoy there, guest!

Log in Register


[Support] Albutt Telehandler Tools

Seen 11933 times - 0 Members and 1 Guest are currently viewing this thread

Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
rh
FS-UK Mod Tester
NI Modding
Joined April 2009


« on: May 17, 2013, 10:56:39 pm »

This is an automatically generated support topic for the mod 'Albutt Telehandler Tools' - Click here to view

If you need help using this mod, please reply to this topic.
Logged


NI Modding - alwyn, henly20, knut, peterj, rh, sam123
Follow us on twitter: www.twitter.com/@ni_modding
Visit our website http://nimodding.wordpress.com
mibbr
Newbie
Joined May 2013


« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2013, 04:49:54 am »

So does this mod only work on telehandlers or does it also work on frontloaders?
Logged
Turk_WLF
Regular
Joined September 2011


« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2013, 04:57:21 am »

As I read it...The/this Mod is only for Telehandlers "A selection of telehandler attachments".
Logged
zmazk
Newbie
Joined May 2012


« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2013, 11:44:34 am »

any possibility to attach it to frontladers?
Logged
FlatOut~6080
Regular
Joined February 2013
2.0L pinto....only engine for her...


« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2013, 12:05:28 pm »

any possibility to attach it to frontladers?
no it says telehandler in the name
Logged

higgsterboss
500+
Joined October 2010
Proud Carpet farmer


« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2013, 12:12:30 pm »

you can always unzip the mod and change the attachment type in the mods .xml file to frontloader instead of telehandler.
this line in the .XML

<attacherJoint index="0" jointType="telehandler" fixedRotation="true"/>

you may need to adjust the height of the attacher joint in giants editor. the .XML file is the one for the loader attachment not the Mod desc.xml okay
« Last Edit: May 18, 2013, 12:14:28 pm by higgsterboss » Logged

nifarmer
Regular
Joined November 2010


« Reply #6 on: May 18, 2013, 04:40:30 pm »

Great mod! Works perfect and nice to have slightly larger capacity implements for faster loading.
Logged
GaDevil
Veteran
Joined October 2010


« Reply #7 on: May 18, 2013, 06:31:01 pm »

Is this pack just like the one for 2011 to where when I pick something up, I have to either empty it into a trailer, or a sell/storage trigger, or can I then create a new pile?
Logged

rh
FS-UK Mod Tester
NI Modding
Joined April 2009


« Reply #8 on: May 18, 2013, 06:34:41 pm »

Is this pack just like the one for 2011 to where when I pick something up, I have to either empty it into a trailer, or a sell/storage trigger, or can I then create a new pile?

The Tip Alternative mod doesn't allow you to create new piles from buckets.
Logged


NI Modding - alwyn, henly20, knut, peterj, rh, sam123
Follow us on twitter: www.twitter.com/@ni_modding
Visit our website http://nimodding.wordpress.com
GaDevil
Veteran
Joined October 2010


« Reply #9 on: May 18, 2013, 06:39:16 pm »

The Tip Alternative mod doesn't allow you to create new piles from buckets.

That is what I was thinking, I just wanted to make sure. I have seen in 2011 buckets that if you had something in them and stopped, it would give you the option to start a new pile.

I figured that was due to how the bucket was made instead of the tip alternative. But I also know that some things can be different when they are converted to 2013 so I figured I would ask
Logged

chrissy123
Regular
Joined April 2013
Mods, Mods everywhere!


« Reply #10 on: May 19, 2013, 01:18:23 pm »

I downloaded this and the buckrake mod. I buy them, but still says i have none of them. But they spawn in the map and i cant get rid of them unless i reloaded the game? Help?
Logged

I like my women like my fields.........ploughed
rh
FS-UK Mod Tester
NI Modding
Joined April 2009


« Reply #11 on: May 20, 2013, 07:22:44 pm »

I downloaded this and the buckrake mod. I buy them, but still says i have none of them. But they spawn in the map and i cant get rid of them unless i reloaded the game? Help?

Empty your mods folder and make sure you have patch 1.4 installed
Logged


NI Modding - alwyn, henly20, knut, peterj, rh, sam123
Follow us on twitter: www.twitter.com/@ni_modding
Visit our website http://nimodding.wordpress.com
mibbr
Newbie
Joined May 2013


« Reply #12 on: May 21, 2013, 12:27:49 am »

you can always unzip the mod and change the attachment type in the mods .xml file to frontloader instead of telehandler.
this line in the .XML

<attacherJoint index="0" jointType="telehandler" fixedRotation="true"/>

you may need to adjust the height of the attacher joint in giants editor. the .XML file is the one for the loader attachment not the Mod desc.xml okay

So all I do is to change the "telehandler" to "frontloader" and i theory that should work?
But what if I need to re-mod it a bit, I'm not familiar with GE at all, so is anyone willing to help if it fails horribly for me?
Logged
robertsuch
Newbie
Joined May 2013


« Reply #13 on: May 22, 2013, 05:26:59 pm »

I can't get this mod to work on a MAC... Any help?
Logged
rh
FS-UK Mod Tester
NI Modding
Joined April 2009


« Reply #14 on: May 23, 2013, 10:23:21 am »

I can't get this mod to work on a MAC... Any help?

patch 1.4 installed?
Logged


NI Modding - alwyn, henly20, knut, peterj, rh, sam123
Follow us on twitter: www.twitter.com/@ni_modding
Visit our website http://nimodding.wordpress.com
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Back Top of page


Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines